Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Sturgis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Sturgis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Sturgis South Dakota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Sturgis SD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Sturgis Crime Index 1732742.64479.3
 
Sturgis Violent Crimes 11174.4553.5
Sturgis Murders 007
Sturgis Rapes 347.633.1
Sturgis Robberies 00205.8
Sturgis Aggravated Assaults 8126.8336.5
 
Sturgis Property Crimes 1622568.23906.1
Sturgis Burglaries 23364.6813.2
Sturgis Larceny/Thefts 1211918.22601.7
Sturgis Motor Vehicle Thefts 18285.4501.5
 
Sturgis Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Sturgis crime collection area population of 6,308.
  • Sturgis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Sturgis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Sturgis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Sturgis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Sturgis crime level is worse than national average.

 STURGIS STATISTICS
 Sturgis Population: 6442
 Male Population: 3069
 Female Population: 3373
 Households: 2738
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Sturgis Population
Sturgis Crime Level:

 MORE SD CRIME STATS
  Sioux Falls
  Rapid City
  Watertown
  Aberdeen
  Vermillion
  Yankton
  Mitchell
  Brookings
  Brandon
  Sturgis
  Huron
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2018 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement